Search:
 
This image is of a spacer graphic
NHF Face Book NHF Twitter
+ Login to my NHF
+ NHF Membership
+ Donate to NHF
+ Chapter Center
+ Hechos y Respuestas Rápidas
+ Ethics Advisory Committee
This image is of a spacer graphic
-Educational Conferences
-Annual Meeting
 Registration Information
 Childcare Program
 Teen Track
-Session Descriptions
 Registration Fee Waivers
 Exhibits
 Educational Participant Grants
 Awards of Distinction and Excellence
 Poster Abstracts
 Annual Meeting Sessions Audio CDs
 Sponsors
 Future Annual Meetings
 Inhibitor Education Summits

 

 

 
Friday Sessions
 

National Hemophilia Foundation's 66th Annual Meeting, Washington, DC

A =
CNF =
P =
MD =
N =
PT =
SW =
CS =
T =
V4W =
ESP =
All
Consumer/New Family
All Providers
Physicians & Researchers
Nurses
Physical Therapists
Social Workers
Chapter Staff
Teens
Victory for Women
Español

 

 

 

Industry Symposium I
N
7:00 AM–8:45 AM
Speakers: TBA


Industry Symposium II
A
7:00 AM–9:00 AM
Speakers: TBA


Industry Symposium III
A
7:00 AM–9:00 AM
Speakers: TBA


Ice Breaker and Instagram Challenge
T
9:00 AM–10:00 AM
Speakers: TBA


Chapter Roundtables
CS
9:15 AM–10:15 AM
Speakers: Suzanne Mooney; Nick Parkevich; John Indence; Keith Hudson


Coping With Anxiety, Depression and Severe Stress
CNF
9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Speakers: Tonya Hegwood; Debbie DeLaRiva
Moderator: Sami Jankins


One in a Million: Rare Bleeding Disorders
CNF
9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Speakers: Trinh Nguyen


Rap Session: New Families
CNF
9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Speakers: TBA


ATHN Research: A Briefing for the Patient Community
CNF CS
9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Speakers: Steven W. Pipe; Ann Forsberg; Diane Aschman


VWD and the Family
CNF
9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Speakers: Christopher Walsh


Decoding Dysfunction
PT
9:30 AM–11:15 AM
Speakers: TBA


Platelet Disorders
MD N
9:30 AM–11:15 AM
Speakers: TBA


Reducing Isolation Among Social Workers
SW
9:30 AM–11:15 AM
Speakers: TBA


Field Trip
T
10:00 AM–3:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Celebrating 20 Years After Ricky Ray
CNF CS
10:30 AM–12:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Platelet Disorders B Session
MD
11:30 AM–12:30 PM
Speakers: TBA


Creative Social Work Programming
SW
11:30 AM–1:15 PM
Speakers: TBA


Decoding Dysfunction Lab
PT
11:30 AM–1:15 PM
Speakers: TBA


Hepatitis Update
N
11:30 AM–1:15 PM
Speakers: TBA


Exhibit Hall Lunch
CNF CS
12:00 PM–1:30 PM
Speakers: TBA


NHF Research Fellows Luncheon
MD
12:30 PM–1:30 PM
Speakers: TBA


Remembrance and Celebration of Life
A
1:00 PM–2:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Roundtables: en español
CNF ESP
1:00 PM–3:00 PM
Speakers: Eileen Ley; Guillermo Campillo; Blanca Ramirez; Zoraida Rosado; Michelle Rice


Roundtables: Family Expectations
CNF
1:00 PM–3:00 PM
Speakers: Joanne Wagner; Laurel J. Pennick; Nancy G. Hatcher; Diane S. Standish


How to Create an Efficient Budget in Excel
CS
1:30 PM–2:30 PM
Speakers: Michael Craciunoiu; Karen Krzmarzick; Kelly Waters; Keith Hudson


Nurses Luncheon
N
1:30 PM–2:45 PM
Speakers: TBA


Physical Therapists Luncheon: Updates and Focus Groups
PT
1:30 PM–2:45 PM
Speakers: TBA


Social Workers Luncheon
SW
1:30 PM–2:45 PM
Speakers: TBA


Diagnostic and Management Dilemmas in VWD
MD
1:30 PM–3:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Victory for Women: How Our Stories Shape Our Lives
CNF V4W
1:30 PM–3:00 PM
Speakers: Sarah Watson; Sami Jenkins


How to Be a Savvy Consumer
CNF
2:00 PM–3:00 PM
Speakers: Dawn Rotellini; Michelle Rice


Embracing Your Inner Geezer
CNF
2:00 PM–3:30 PM
Speakers: Craig Kessler; Patrick Fogarty; Marla Feinstein
Moderator: Randall Curtis


Cultural Diversity Working Group
CS
2:45 PM–3:45 PM
Speakers: Sonia Roger; Ayana Woods; Connie Montgomery


Instagram Challenge Recap (karaoke challenge)
T
3:00 PM–4:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Preparing to Launch
SW
3:00 PM–4:15 PM
Speakers: TBA


Music Therapy for Pain Management
CNF
3:00 PM–4:30 PM
Speakers: Tim Ringgold


Case Studies: Hemophilia Nurses Making a Difference
N
3:00 PM–5:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Hemophiliac Joint Health Score
PT
3:00 PM–5:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Roundtables: College, Career and Beyond
CNF
3:00 PM–5:00 PM
Speakers: Ben Shuldiner; Sami Jankins; Sachin Rudraraju; Tim Miller; Nikole Scappe; Don Molter; Michael Drab; Sara Jestrab; Shaina Jenson
Moderator: Sami Jankins


Roundtables: Tips, Tricks and Techniques for Families
CNF
3:00 PM–5:00 PM
Speakers: Laurel J. Pennick; Marc Gilgannon; Chris Guelcher; Jennifer Maahs


Oral Presentations from the Top Research Poster Abstracts
MD
3:15 PM–5:15 PM
Speakers: TBA


HIV Treatment Updates
CNF
3:45 PM–4:45 PM
Speakers: Joseph G. Timpone Jr.; Gayle P. Balba
Moderator: Randall Curtis


Rap Session: Women with Bleeding Disorders
CNF W4W
3:45 PM–4:45 PM
Speakers: TBA


Advocacy: Future Leaders Program
CS
4:00 PM–5:00 PM
Speakers: Benjamin Charles; Daniel Kline; Michelle Cecil; Samantha Jankins; Nikole Scappe; Callie Clark; Lucas Rice; Travis Albright; Alexandra Johnson
Moderator: Mary Garvey


Victory for Women: One Day at a Time: Women Thriving with Bleeding Disorders
CNF V4W
4:00 PM–5:30 PM
Speakers: Amanda Hardaway


The Awesomeness of Camp
CNF
4:30 PM–5:30 PM
Speakers: Ayana Woods; Chris Shifflett; Pat Torrey; Michelle Leona Cecil
Moderator: Philip Smith


Peer Supervision (Closed Session)
SW
4:30 PM–6:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


World Federation of Hemophilia Update
CNF CS
4:45 PM–5:45 PM
Speakers: TBA


New Horizons: Update on Emerging Therapies
N
5:00 PM–6:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Pain in the Brain
PT
5:00 PM–6:00 PM
Speakers: TBA


Research Posters Reception
A
5:30 PM–6:30 PM
Speakers: TBA


Afterglow Lounge
A
9:00 PM–11:00 PM
Speakers: TBA